Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

 

Little Owls (EYFS)

 

 

Rosie’s Walk-

Pat Hutchins

 

Dogger-

Shirley Hughes

 

Percy the Park Keeper Books-

Nick Butterworth

 

The Very Hungry Caterpillar-

Eric Carle

 

Each Peach Pear Plum-Janet and Allan Ahlberg

 

The Tale of Peter Rabbit-

Beatrix Potter

 

Owl Babies-Martin Waddell

 

 

The Tiger Who Came to Tea-

Jill Tomlinson

 

Farmer Duck-

Martin Waddell

 

The Rainbow Fish-

Marcus Pfister

 

Mr Gumpy’s Outing-

John Burningham

 

Whatever Next-

Jill Murphy

 

Cat in The Hat-

Dr Seuss

 

Mrs Armitage-

Quentin Blake

 

I Will Never Eat a Tomato-

Lauren Child

 

 

 

Elf Owls (Year 1)

 

 

Katie Morag’s Island Stories

Mairi Hedderwick

 

Spinderella

Julia Donaldson

 

The Large Family Collection

Jill Murphy

 

 

Avocado Baby

John Burningham

 

 

Funnybones

Janet and Allan Ahlberg

 

A Bear Called Paddington

Michael Bond

 

 

Hairy Maclary

Lynley Dodd

 

Lighthouse Keeper’s Lunch

Ronda and David Armitage

 

 

The Bad-tempered Ladybird

Eric Carle

 

 

Peace at Last

Jill Murphy

 

Where the Wild Things Are

Maurice Sendak

 

Lost and Found

Oliver Jeffers

 

 

 

Barn Owls (Year 2)

 

Meerkat Mail

Emily Gravett

The Bolds

Julian Clary

Gorilla

Anthony Browne

The Owl who was Afraid of the Dark

Jill Tomlinson

Fantastic Mr Fox

Roald Dahl

Not Now Bernard

David McKee

The Enchanted Wood

Enid Blyton

Mr Majeika

Humphrey Carpenter

The Day the Crayons Quit

Drew Daywalt

A Squash and a Squeeze

Julia Donaldson

The Tear Thief

Carol Ann Duffy

The Dragonsitter

Josh Lacey

 

 

 

Year 3

 

The Diary of a Killer Cat

Anne Fine

The Iron Man

Ted Hughes

The Sheep-Pig

Dick King Smith

The Abominables

Eva Ibbotson

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

C.S. Lewis

The World According to Humphrey

Betty G. Birney

 

Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone

J K Rowling

The Hundred Mile an Hour Dog

Jeremy Strong

You’re a Bad Man Mr Gum!  Andy Stanton

Hansel and Gretel

Anthony Browne

Here Comes Charlie Moon

Shirley Hughes

The Famous Five Series

Enid Blyton

 

 

 

 Year 4

 

The Dancing Bear

Michael Morpurgo

Bill’s New Frock

Anne Fine

Charlotte’s Web

EB White

Why the Whales Came

Michael Morpurgo

The Firework-Maker’s Daughter

Phillip Pullman

Stig of the Dump

Clive King

How to Train your Dragon

Cressida Cowell

Swallows and Amazons

Arthur Ransome

Billionaire Boy

David Walliams

Voices in the Park

Anthony Browne

The Great Elephant Chase

Gillian Cross

Lizzie Dripping

Helen Cresswell

 

 

 

Year 5

 

Wolf Brother

Michelle Paver

Street Child

Berlie Doherty

The Midnight Fox

Betsy Byars

Tom’s Midnight Garden

Philippa Pearce

Demon Dentist

David Walliams

Clockwork

Phillip Pullman

Heard it in the Playground

Allan Ahlberg

There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom

Louis Sachar

The Suitcase Kid

Jacqueline Wilson

War Horse

Michael Morpurgo

The Wolves of Willoughby Chase

Joan Aitkin

Danny the Champion of the World

Roald Dahl

 

 

 

Year 6

 

 

The Arrival

 Sean Tan

 

 

Fireweed

Jill Paton Walsh

 

Skellig

David Almond

Holes

Louis Sachar

Northern Lights

Phillip Pullman

The Hobbit

J.R.R. Tolkien

War Horse

 Michael Morpurgo

The Railway Children

 Edith Nesbit

Carrie’s War

 Nina Bawden

The Girl of Ink and Stars

Kirin Milwood Hargrave

The Secret Garden

Frances Hodgson Burnet

The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane

Kate DiCamillo

 

 

Handwriting for parents

 At Foundation stage, your child will be focusing on developing the necessary fine and gross motor  skills in readiness for handwriting. They will practise a range of patterns including dots, waves and  zig zags to prepare them for letter formation. 

For more information see the leaflet here.

 

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Do you accept?